Cross Country

This page is having a slideshow that uses Javascript. Your browser either doesn't support Javascript or you have it turned off. To see this page as it is meant to appear please use a Javascript enabled browser.

Naugatuck's Dan Schumacher and Gabriella Prizio of Derby ran to victory at the NVL cross country championships, while the Naugy boys and Woodland girls won team titles.

Leading The Pack

Naugatuck's Dan Schumacher and Gabriella Prizio of Derby ran to victory at the NVL cross country championships, while the Naugy boys and Woodland girls won team titles.

The Woodland girls and Watertown boys ran to wins to finish undefeated in regular-season cross country meets ahead of the NVL Championships -- to be held on Oct. 16.

Off To The Races

The Woodland girls and Watertown boys ran to wins to finish undefeated in regular-season cross country meets ahead of the NVL Championships -- to be held on Oct. 16.

The Watertown and Kennedy standouts' performances in the CIAC State Open meet have earned them a place in the New England event to be held in Cumberland, Maine.

Hoey, Ducham Qualify For NE Meet

The Watertown and Kennedy standouts' performances in the CIAC State Open meet have earned them a place in the New England event to be held in Cumberland, Maine.

With the hurricane impacting many Connecticut schools, the CIAC has revised its schedule for this season's state tournaments.

Storm Affects State Tournament Slate

With the hurricane impacting many Connecticut schools, the CIAC has revised its schedule for this season's state tournaments.

Zoe Kelly and Quinton Hoey were first-place finishers as the Indians and Eagles claimed team titles in the league championships at Veterans Park.

Wolcott, Watertown Run To NVL Titles

Zoe Kelly and Quinton Hoey were first-place finishers as the Indians and Eagles claimed team titles in the league championships at Veterans Park.

Naugatuck's Dan Schumacher and Gabriella Prizio of Derby ran to victory at the NVL cross country championships, while the Naugy boys and Woodland girls won team titles.

Leading The Pack

1
The Woodland girls and Watertown boys ran to wins to finish undefeated in regular-season cross country meets ahead of the NVL Championships -- to be held on Oct. 16.

Off To The Races

2
The Watertown and Kennedy standouts' performances in the CIAC State Open meet have earned them a place in the New England event to be held in Cumberland, Maine.

Hoey, Ducham Qualify For NE Meet

3
With the hurricane impacting many Connecticut schools, the CIAC has revised its schedule for this season's state tournaments.

Storm Affects State Tournament Slate

4
Zoe Kelly and Quinton Hoey were first-place finishers as the Indians and Eagles claimed team titles in the league championships at Veterans Park.

Wolcott, Watertown Run To NVL Titles

5

 
gamestop.com

NVL Meet: Boys Results

Final standings for the 2013 NVL boys’ cross country championships (held at Veteran’s Park in Watertown):

Team standings: 1. Naugatuck 42; 2. Watertown 50; 3. Torrington 96; 4. Kennedy 130; 5. Woodland Regional 144; 6. Holy Cross 173; 7. Derby 199; 8. Crosby 214; 9. St. Paul 221; 10. Sacred Heart 229; 11. Wolcott 240; 12. Seymour 264.

Top Individual Finishers:
1. Dan Schumacher (Naugatuck), 15:54.62;
2. Seamus Rafferty (Watertown), 16:14.16;
3. Bryan Maloney (Watertown), 16:20.23;
4. William Ducham (Kennedy), 16:26.13;
5. Jon Pirla (Torrington), 16:33.95;
6. Brody Hale (Naugatuck), 16:39.11;
7. Graden Beasley (Naugatuck), 17:04.94;
8. John Mundo (Watertown), 17:11.79;
9. Tyler Hayward (Naugatuck), 17:20.27;
10. Joseph Spagnolo (SH)), 17:21.17;
11. Matt Titus (T), 17:22.39;
12. John McMahon (Kennedy), 17:23.71;
13. Jeff Giusto (Woodland), 17:27.04;
14. Adonys Langual (Torrington), 17:33.15;
15. Adam Pakalnis (Holy Cross), 17:40.50.

NVL Meet: Girls Results

Final standings for the 2013 NVL girls’ cross country championships (held at Veteran’s Park in Watertown):

Team standings: 1. Woodland 42, 2. Watertown 76, 3. Wolcott 98, 4. Naugatuck 114, 5. Derby 135, 6. Kennedy 165, 7. Torrington 183, 8. St. Paul 190, 9. Sacred Heart 195, 10. Seymour 212, 11. Crosby 298.

Top Individual Finishers:
1. Gabriella Prizio (Derby), 19:53.22;
2. Mary Sardinskas (Woodland), 20:10.38;
3. Madison Beasley (Naugatuck), 20:10.42;
4. Mary Szarkowicz (Watertown), 20:17.45;
5. Stephanie Kiley (Woodland), 20:24.26;
6. Clara Drozdowski (Woodland), 20:29.37;
7. Meghan Kelly (Wolcott), 20:31.47;
8. Kiley Rodriguez (Derby), 20:32.60;
9. Julia Maturo (Seymour), 20:40.91;
10. Kelsey Mitchell (Woodland), 20:47.51;
11. D.J. Alberto (Kennedy), 20:56.72;
12. Julia Bickford (Wolcott), 21:04.04;
13. Julia Vanasse (Wolcott) 21:10.23;
14. Courtney Morin (Naugatuck), 21:10.97;
15. Kateri Danay (Wilby), 21:11.76.


 
Gotta Go to Mo’s! - THE online store for All Your Footwear Needs! Modells.com – Shop Footwear, Running Gear, Sporting Goods, Licensed PRO apparel. Find hats, t-shirts, and collectibles from your favorite teams!Click Here!